Sunday, July 6, 2014

Perseverance


Hey guys. so its another Monday. people get back to their work and classes. and im here making sure im being as productive as i could lol. short sem with just one English subject is killing me. its bored and i seriously think its wasting my time and my money.

By the way i've been doing a lot of thinking and research these days. started to worry about my future and my path once i graduated. The thought of having my intern-ship in KL always crosses my mind. Because I have a company in mind that i would love to work with over there. I think im going to have fun and love working in it. You know we always have to find the fun in everything we do especially when its gonna take up our lifetime. And i believe having my intern-ship there is gonna help me alot in my future plans, which is related to J'store.

I've been thinking how to improve it every single day. its kind of frustrating. i get excited with ideas i came up with but at the same time annoyed that im lack of the capability to make them happen. thats why J'store is always stuck here. if you're wondering what to improve its just selling clothes, well there are way too many stuffs to work on. i want it to be outstanding.

And by that i've tons of people that i look up to and always keep me wonder how i can be like them. how they get their capital and all the marketing stuffs to make their business a success. one of them is none other but Sherlyn from Twenty3. She gave up her comfortable monthly pay and secure job and focus on Twenty3. Thats pretty courageous and inspiring. Also Velda, Viola and Rachel from Love, Bonito Singapore. and what amaze me is that they all (including Sherlyn) do not own a formal education in fashion design. just prior to the passion and love girls have for fashion and dolling themselves up. and by this it definitely boost up my confidence :)

and i don't want my age to be an excuse. They both started when they are around 25 and i expect it is with an adequate amount of capital to make their dreams happen. i started J'store with my own money (working freelance for roadshows). not those my parents save in my bank since i was little. but my own hard earn money lol. hey standing one whole day and for continuous days is very tiring one ok!

not now but im gonna work even harder to make my dream happen. to make my designs a reality. yes. like all the successful blogshops. from imported ready wear to self design and manufactured apparels. bear with myself just a little while, im gonna make it happen! its all about perseverance after all! im gonna keep on going and make sure i spend my money even wiser so i can have enough money for my dream haha! stop shopping JiaXin damn it! OSS!

*talking about OSS its something from Jeremiah. The BJJ guys always say OSS to cheer and support someone. so OSS to me! by the way i joined the BJJ beginner's class and it was really fun! everyone's very passionate and easy-going! cant wait for the next session!*