Sunday, August 14, 2011

Sem break!

Had my semester break for a week. Celebrated the boyfriend's 20th birthday, hang out with secondary schoolmates, did pedicure, went Kuching Fest,, watched 2 movies with hubb, and did a showcase with Soul Dance for 'hao xiong di' at a temple around Green Road :)

As for hubb's birthday, we just had a bbq session prepared by his friends at one of their house.

him singing happily

yea as you can see there were 3 cakes, one ice-cream cake, another one tiramisu i think and last one little chocolate indulgence from me. actually he doesnt want me to buy any cake cause he ate too much dy. total of 4 cakes for him this year.

 Us. a little bit too formal cause tats a surprise bbq. we thought we were going to cafe or something at first lol

as usual for birthday boy. they said thats a must-trend! lol

Besides, for the dance showcase. Street Shock Dance Studio aka SSDS were performing 2 routines, one street jazz and one hiphop mixing wacking and krump in it. Oh ya and a last minute break dance free style by Shark Gangz in complement with Soul Technique.

Girls from SSDS and Soul Dance


Cherry and Jasz - while waiting for our turn for the first routine

This was while waiting for our second routine's turn

taken by Tiffany without us knowing. haha. me and Cherry's back.

oh ya forgot to say that there's something happened while me and Cherry were performing on the stage for the first routine. There's actually 2 songs in one routine. And then our leader burned the wrong songs into the CD where there came out to be 3 songs in the routine! gawd! and we only know that when we were performing on stage! lol so i went nervous and ended up missed out one 8 of steps T___T i shouldn't. im quite disappointed on that actually :C

wondering why is there always some obstacles when i perform. burn the wrong song- this should't be a problem. next time i must always ask and check before performing T___T hmm. i always go sad when i keep thinking. lol. so i should stop thinking now! but luckily i catched back everything after the one 8 :) however its not perfect anymore.

blah!!! skip that. watched 2 movies during my sem break with hubb.

one is The Rise of Planet of The Apes. Rate it 5 out of 5 :D

this is cute baby Caesar

this is horrible big Caesar

and touching moment of Caesar with his good looking master James Franco whom i think looks a bit like Anthony Neely.

Next is Cowboys and Aliens which is only an okay-movie for me.
3.8 out of 5 maybe.

no screen shot for this. wanted to post the pic of how the alien looks like but i cant find any of it. if you've already watched this, i think the third and forth hands in the alien's stomach looks awful and disgusting. what do you think?

thats all for now. gonna catch up with The Zookeeper and The Reef. Anymore suggestions? have a pleasant day ahead peeps! :)

xoxo.

No comments:

Post a Comment